Are Hops Gluten Free? – GlutenBee

Are Hops Gluten Free? – GlutenBee

You may be used to hearing about hops in beer commercials and other alcohol ads over the years. But what are hops? And being so closely associated with beer, are they gluten free? Find out in this article where we go over what hops really are and where they come from.

What are Hops?

Hops come from the flowers of the hop plant Humulus lupulus. They are mainly used in beer to make a more bitter flavor. They also bring in some floral and citrus flavors/aromas that brewers love to use in their beers and beverages.

Many different varieties of hops are grown by farmers around the world, with different types used for particular styles of beer. (Source: Wikipedia)

Are Hops Gluten Free?

 

Yes, hops are completely gluten free. They come from the Humulus lupulus flower! Also called the common hop. 🙂

Most of the times, they are used in beers which due contain gluten. But if you see hops in other products, like Lagunitas Hoppy Refresher for example, you don’t have to become alarmed. Because hops themselves are gluten free!

Hops have many uses beyond brewing! Some products that contain hops other than beer include: Mixers, Ciders, Craft Seltzers, Oils, Medicines, and more

hops plant

Photo: LuckyStarr

Related Articles

Check out this related information to ‘Are Hops Gluten Free?’ Find similar articles and resources for gluten free alcoholic beverages.

Gluten Free Alcohol List →

View All Beer Articles on GlutenBee →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *